Skip to content
For any questions please call 01285 700 750 or email sales@switchsfp.com
For any questions please call 01285 700 750 or email sales@switchsfp.com

Developing our commitment to higher education and research, as well as the public sector we are now part of the Jisc Network Equipment Framework. Please contact us for details and discounted quotes.

FN-TRAN-QSFP28-BIDI

Switch SFP Part FN-TRAN-QSFP28-BIDI-C is in UK stock and 100% Compatible with Fortinet part FN-TRAN-QSFP28-BIDI 832nm/918 Dual-Rate 40G/100G Bi-Directional (BiDi) transceiver.

The 40G/100G QSFP28 BIDI supports dual rate 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s bit rates the module integrates four host electrical data into two optical lanes via Dual Wavelength VCSEL Bi-Directional Optical Interface, 850nm, and 900nm. This allows optical communication over a 2-fiber duplex LC optical multi-mode fiber.

Connector Type_Dual LC, Data Rate_40G/100G, Distance_100m, Fiber Multimode, Transmission_850nm
Original price £760.00 - Original price £760.00
Original price
£760.00
£760.00 - £760.00
Current price £760.00

We back our products with a Lifetime Warranty as Standard

All products are covered with a lifetime replacement warranty and our 60 day NO QUIBBLE RETURN policy.

Product Specification Table

Compatible with Part Number:
FN-TRAN-QSFP28-BIDI
Form Type:
QSFP28
Data Rate:
40G / 100G
Wavelength:
832nm/918nm
Distance:
100m
Connector:
Dual LC
Fiber Type:
Multimode
Operating Temperature:
0~70 C
DOM Supported:
Yes
832nm_918nm
Dual-Rate 40G_100G Bi-Directional (BiDi) transceiver

All our transceivers are MSA form factor specification and configured in-house by our engineers to initialise and perform exactly as the OEM equivalent.