Skip to content
For any questions please call 01285 700 750 or email sales@switchsfp.com
For any questions please call 01285 700 750 or email sales@switchsfp.com

Developing our commitment to higher education and research, as well as the public sector we are now part of the Jisc Network Equipment Framework. Please contact us for details and discounted quotes.

MC-10G-RJSFPP-DC-UK 1G/10G Media Converter

10Gb Media Converters matches the specification for Planet xt 705a and Perle s 10grt sfp an  Planet xt 705a and Perle s 10grt sfp d connects 10 Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fibre. Each 10G Media Converter comes with one pluggable SFP+ transceiver port that support's copper 10GE to 10GE fibre. Our Switch SFP unmanaged Media Converter with a SFP+ and RJ45 port is primarily designed for large, higher speed/bandwidth demanding workgroups that require expansion of the Ethernet network.


Our fibre media converter can convert from short-distance 10GBase-TX signals to long-distance 10GBase-FX optical signals. The extension of 100m to 120km greatly extends the transmission distance of Ethernet, and it also has the advantages of isolation protection, good data security performance, superior work stability, and easy maintenance.

Key Benefits,

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet copper-to-fiber media converter
  • 10G Ethernet media converter w/SFP+ slot
  • Compatible for Planet xt 705a and Perle s 10grt sfp 
  • Convert and extend high-speed copper (10GBASE-T) connection over fiber (10GBASE-R) using the 10Gbe SFP+ transceiver SR,LR,ER,ZR
  • Extend your network over long distances using fiber-optic cable
  • Flexible setup using the SPF+ module that's best for your network

 

Product Specifications,

Ports: 1 x 100/1000/10000Mbps RJ45 Copper, 1 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ Port
Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3ab
Supported Distances:
SFP+ MM: 850nm SR 300m
SFP+ SM: 1310nm LR 10Km
SFP+ SM: 1550 ER 40Km
SFP+ SM: 1550 ZR 120Km
CAT5: 30m
Time Delay: <10μs
LED Indicator Lamps: 1000M, FX LINK/ACT, FX, POWER
Power Supply: DC5V 1A (external power), AC220 0.5A /DC-48( internal power )
Power Dissipation: 3W
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 70 ℃
Humidity: 5%~90%
Storage Temperature: -40~ 85 ℃

Save 13% Save 13%
Original price £150.00
Original price £150.00 - Original price £150.00
Original price £150.00
Current price £130.00
£130.00 - £130.00
Current price £130.00

We back our products with a Lifetime Warranty as Standard

All products are covered with a lifetime replacement warranty and our 60 day NO QUIBBLE RETURN policy.

Product Specification Table

Compatible with Part Number:
Compatible for / Planet xt 705a and Perle s 10grt sfp

All our transceivers are MSA form factor specification and configured in-house by our engineers to initialise and perform exactly as the OEM equivalent.